WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#1 Post by asuz » 09 Sep 2022, 17:14

Hello, i install Build: ESP_Easy_mega_20220616_normal_ESP32_4M316k_ETH firmware to the WT32-ETH01 modul but cannot find how to switch wifi to ethernet. Please help me.
Attachments
Opera Anlık Görüntü_2022-09-09_180702_192.168.1.161.png
Opera Anlık Görüntü_2022-09-09_180702_192.168.1.161.png (73.61 KiB) Viewed 7269 times
20220909_180815.jpg
20220909_180815.jpg (3.71 MiB) Viewed 7269 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#2 Post by TD-er » 09 Sep 2022, 21:41

If you use the reset to factory defaults with the WT32-ETH01 set, then the Ethernet will be configured for you.
However, I guess if you use the values below, taken from the source code, I guess you will also get it to work just fine :)

Code: Select all

    case DeviceModel::DeviceModel_WT32_ETH01:
      status_led            = -1;
      i2c_sda               = 21;
      i2c_scl               = 22;
      eth_phyaddr           = 1;
      eth_phytype           = EthPhyType_t::LAN8710;
      eth_mdc               = 23;
      eth_mdio              = 18;
      eth_power             = 12;  // TODO TD-er: Better to use GPIO-16? as shown here: https://letscontrolit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=50133#p50133
      eth_clock_mode        = EthClockMode_t::Ext_crystal_osc;
      network_medium = NetworkMedium_t::Ethernet;
      

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#3 Post by asuz » 10 Sep 2022, 17:06

TD-er wrote: 09 Sep 2022, 21:41 If you use the reset to factory defaults with the WT32-ETH01 set, then the Ethernet will be configured for you.
However, I guess if you use the values below, taken from the source code, I guess you will also get it to work just fine :)

Code: Select all

    case DeviceModel::DeviceModel_WT32_ETH01:
      status_led            = -1;
      i2c_sda               = 21;
      i2c_scl               = 22;
      eth_phyaddr           = 1;
      eth_phytype           = EthPhyType_t::LAN8710;
      eth_mdc               = 23;
      eth_mdio              = 18;
      eth_power             = 12;  // TODO TD-er: Better to use GPIO-16? as shown here: https://letscontrolit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=50133#p50133
      eth_clock_mode        = EthClockMode_t::Ext_crystal_osc;
      network_medium = NetworkMedium_t::Ethernet;
      
I cannot succeed. I load Pre-defined config:WT32-ETH01 add-on but eth is not work
Attachments
Web yakalama_10-9-2022_18150_192.168.1.161.jpeg
Web yakalama_10-9-2022_18150_192.168.1.161.jpeg (65.74 KiB) Viewed 7220 times
Web yakalama_10-9-2022_18254_192.168.1.161.jpeg
Web yakalama_10-9-2022_18254_192.168.1.161.jpeg (301.89 KiB) Viewed 7220 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#4 Post by TD-er » 10 Sep 2022, 17:45

In the topic linked along with the code there was a mention of GPIO-16 for the Ethernet power GPIO pin.
Can you try that pin too?

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#5 Post by asuz » 11 Sep 2022, 11:49

TD-er wrote: 10 Sep 2022, 17:45 In the topic linked along with the code there was a mention of GPIO-16 for the Ethernet power GPIO pin.
Can you try that pin too?
When I choose GPIO → Ethernet Power pin: to 16 then submit it keeps stay GPIO 12. Should I need any physically connection?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#6 Post by TD-er » 11 Sep 2022, 11:51

Are you sure the ESP is not crash/rebooting when saving?
I find it strange to see a setting not being saved.

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#7 Post by asuz » 11 Sep 2022, 12:00

TD-er wrote: 11 Sep 2022, 11:51 Are you sure the ESP is not crash/rebooting when saving?
I find it strange to see a setting not being saved.
No crash. Should I install the firmware again?
Attachments
1.png
1.png (50.75 KiB) Viewed 7175 times

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#8 Post by asuz » 11 Sep 2022, 12:36

TD-er wrote: 11 Sep 2022, 11:51 Are you sure the ESP is not crash/rebooting when saving?
I find it strange to see a setting not being saved.
I install ESP_Easy_mega_20220616_normal_ESP32_4M316k_ETH.bin again with ESP32 download tool. I connect IO0 with GND before install firmware and here is the screen. Can you check and tell me is it OK?
Attachments
2.png
2.png (108.36 KiB) Viewed 7161 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#9 Post by TD-er » 11 Sep 2022, 12:37

I find it very strange the pin change is not stored when you press the submit button at the bottom of the page.
Can you see the logs (either via serial or web log in another tab) while pressing the submit button?
You may need to set it to debug log level.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#10 Post by TD-er » 11 Sep 2022, 12:40

You should select a "factory" bin file.
Also please use a lower baud rate, like 115200, 230400 or 460800 at most.

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#11 Post by asuz » 11 Sep 2022, 13:32

TD-er wrote: 11 Sep 2022, 12:40 You should select a "factory" bin file.
Also please use a lower baud rate, like 115200, 230400 or 460800 at most.
I install ESP_Easy_mega_20220616_normal_ESP32_4M316k_ETH.factory.bin again.

Code: Select all

227515: WIFI : Disconnected: WiFi.status() = DISCONNECTED RSSI: 0 status: WL_NO_SHIELD 255
238487: Webserver args: 0: 'pled' length: 2 1: 'pledi' length: 2 2: 'pres' length: 2 3: 'pi2csp' length: 6 4: 'pi2cspslow' length: 6 5
250152: WD : Uptime 4 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 200628 WiFiStatus WL_NO_SHIELD 255 ESPeasy internal wifi status: DISCONNECTED
251051: LoopStats: shortestLoop: 10784 longestLoop: 5881466 avgLoopDuration: 14803.15 loopCounterMax: 2781 loopCounterLast: 2025
251051: Scheduler stats: (called/tasks/max_length/idle%) 12474/10180/6/17.70
271801: Webserver args: 0: 'pled' length: 2 1: 'pledi' length: 2 2: 'pres' length: 2 3: 'pi2csp' length: 6 4: 'pi2cspslow' length: 6 5
280168: WD : Uptime 5 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 200628 WiFiStatus WL_NO_SHIELD 255 ESPeasy internal wifi status: DISCONNECTED
281054: LoopStats: shortestLoop: 10784 longestLoop: 5881466 avgLoopDuration: 14491.95 loopCounterMax: 2781 loopCounterLast: 2068
281054: Scheduler stats: (called/tasks/max_length/idle%) 2067/1709/6/15.63
292188: Webserver args: 0: 'pled' length: 2 1: 'pledi' length: 2 2: 'pres' length: 2 3: 'pi2csp' length: 6 4: 'pi2cspslow' length: 6 5

another try

Code: Select all

36655: HTML : Request file /index.htm
38844: WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 209520 WiFiStatus WL_CONNECTED 3 ESPeasy internal wifi status: Conn. IP Init
39438: LoopStats: shortestLoop: 34 longestLoop: 670256 avgLoopDuration: 59.58 loopCounterMax: 882352 loopCounterLast: 492333
39438: Scheduler stats: (called/tasks/max_length/idle%) 492332/2009/6/89.20
51336: Webserver args: 0: 'pled' length: 2 1: 'pledi' length: 2 2: 'pres' length: 2 3: 'pi2csp' length: 6 4: 'pi2cspslow' length: 6 5
65381: Webserver args: 0: 'pled' length: 2 1: 'pledi' length: 2 2: 'pres' length: 2 3: 'pi2csp' length: 6 4: 'pi2cspslow' length: 6 5
68552: WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 209416 WiFiStatus WL_CONNECTED 3 ESPeasy internal wifi status: Conn. IP Init
69440: LoopStats: shortestLoop: 34 longestLoop: 670256 avgLoopDuration: 57.11 loopCounterMax: 882352 loopCounterLast: 513778
69440: Scheduler stats: (called/tasks/max_length/idle%) 513778/2080/6/92.56

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#12 Post by TD-er » 11 Sep 2022, 21:14

I really don't get it why your setup may not accept GPIO-16 for the ethernet power pin.
I tried on a node I'm using here and it is saving the GPIO to whatever I set it.
I assume you can select the GPIO pin nr? As in, it isn't used anywhere else for something?

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#13 Post by asuz » 12 Sep 2022, 13:28

TD-er wrote: 11 Sep 2022, 21:14 I really don't get it why your setup may not accept GPIO-16 for the ethernet power pin.
I tried on a node I'm using here and it is saving the GPIO to whatever I set it.
I assume you can select the GPIO pin nr? As in, it isn't used anywhere else for something?
I will install firmware again if need a few times and report here the result.

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3513
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#14 Post by Ath » 12 Sep 2022, 13:49

Re-installing isn't going to help, if it does, then your ESP unit is severely broken, and should be replaced.

After selecting the other GPIO for the Power pin (and confirmed the changed setting is selected), you have pressed the Submit button, as usual, right? And waited for the page to reload?
Any pins in use for other (system-, not plugin-)purposes can not be selected from the combobox as they are disabled, even though they are listed there.
/Ton (PayPal.me)

asuz
Normal user
Posts: 175
Joined: 31 Oct 2018, 18:22

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#15 Post by asuz » 12 Sep 2022, 17:06

Ath wrote: 12 Sep 2022, 13:49 Re-installing isn't going to help, if it does, then your ESP unit is severely broken, and should be replaced.

After selecting the other GPIO for the Power pin (and confirmed the changed setting is selected), you have pressed the Submit button, as usual, right? And waited for the page to reload?
Any pins in use for other (system-, not plugin-)purposes can not be selected from the combobox as they are disabled, even though they are listed there.
It is very strange I just bought from it Ali and first time i install espeasy. I t doesnot let me submit any GPIO except GPIO 12 ( i cannot even submit none selection). By the way, the WT32-ETH01 board only connect to the 5V dc no other GPIO pins connect to anything.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#16 Post by TD-er » 12 Sep 2022, 21:34

Can you look at the Factory Reset page and make sure the default config is not set to WT32-ETH01.
I got the impression the default settings may be re-applied here, even though those should only be used on factory resets.

Oetsch
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 13 Jul 2020, 12:10

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#17 Post by Oetsch » 18 Nov 2023, 09:17

Hi
I assume according release information (20231013) and the Online Flasher from TD-er (Selectable ETH Version) there is now a standard support included for WT32-ETH01.

I flashed my WT32-ETH01 v1.4 with the Online Tool and used normal ETH release and can access via Wifi AP.

Cany you please give me a hint how to activate the ethernet port? Simply plugin in a cable does not work in parallel like I´m used to from Tasmota, but I like to use ESPeasy, of course.

Had a look at the doku but was not successful.

Is there a standard how to configure?

Big Thx!

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#18 Post by TD-er » 18 Nov 2023, 16:40

I initially added some 'factory reset' options to perform a factory reset with some default config, but I have to admit this is far from usable like how many people would like to actually use it.

Here you can see what the configuration is on the Hardware page:
https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... #L189-L200

N.B. I'm not sure whether GPIO-12 or -16 has to be set for the ETH power pin, so you might need to test it

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3513
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#19 Post by Ath » 18 Nov 2023, 17:04

TD-er wrote: 18 Nov 2023, 16:40 N.B. I'm not sure whether GPIO-12 or -16 has to be set for the ETH power pin, so you might need to test it
Here's some more detailed info: https://letscontrolit.com/forum/viewtop ... =50#p50133
/Ton (PayPal.me)

Oetsch
Normal user
Posts: 195
Joined: 13 Jul 2020, 12:10

Re: WT32-ETH01 switch wifi to ethernet

#20 Post by Oetsch » 19 Nov 2023, 09:37

TD-er wrote: 18 Nov 2023, 16:40 I initially added some 'factory reset' options to perform a factory reset with some default config, but I have to admit this is far from usable like how many people would like to actually use it.
Thx @TD-er & @Ath

Think this is very useful and also applicable for me. So because I read phrases of "please check, might have been damaged" in this topic, I´ll have to invest more care to understand and only do uncritical testing without damaging my ETH01. I´ll carefully check and read your given Info, Thx!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests