CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
-manuel-
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 Oct 2020, 15:37

CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#1 Post by -manuel- » 27 Dec 2020, 18:01

Hello all
I installed Atom and PlatformIO but I wasn't able to compile an own build with plugin for CCS811 (P090). I realized then, that the sensor CCS811 might be supported in testing build according to the plugin list.

https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... lugin_list

I then installed ESP_Easy_mega_20201130_test_beta_ESP8266_4M1M and I was able to select CCS811 from the device list. I connected the sensor to esp8266 according to:

ESP8266 --> CCS811
G --> GND
3V --> VCC
SDA --> D2 (GPIO-4)
SCL --> D1 (GPIO-5)

Unfortunately I don't get any data from the sensor.
CCS881.png
CCS881.png (13.83 KiB) Viewed 5814 times
Did I miss something? Thank you very much again to point me in the right direction.

Greetings Manuel

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#2 Post by TD-er » 27 Dec 2020, 20:03

Does the I2C address of the sensor show up in an I2C scan?

-manuel-
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 26 Oct 2020, 15:37

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#3 Post by -manuel- » 27 Dec 2020, 23:12

Hello TD-er
Once again many thank for your help. This is really very kind. I always forgot the I2C scan under tools. Scanning doesn't find any device either on 0x5A nor on 0x5B but I changed the settings and enabled "Force Slow I2C speed" and suddenly I had TVOC: 0.0 and eCO2: 400.0.

CCS881_new.png
CCS881_new.png (10.33 KiB) Viewed 5793 times
Logging Info was showing some changing values with "Take reading every: 1 seconds" and also if it is set to 10 seconds.

Logging2.png
Logging2.png (89.9 KiB) Viewed 5793 times
I have my sensor right next to my notebook in the living-room. Does this make sense with these values? I don't know if they are reliable. TVOC always stays on 0 or it changes to 1 or 2 and goes back to 0. Both values seem to be very volatile.

Thank you for your answer.

Greetings Manuel

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#4 Post by TD-er » 27 Dec 2020, 23:38

Well the CCS811 isn't a true CO2 sensor.
It is measuring a number of volatile organic gasses and by the ratio (and concentration) of those, it computes some value which the named "eCO2".

The values reported by that sensor also fluctuate a lot.
Just set it to update once a second and blow at it.
You should see it spike for a short while.

I don't think you can use the sensor to measure the true CO2 concentration in the room.
For that you really need a true CO2 sensor like the MH-Z19 or the SenseAir S8 or S11 (Sunrise).

The MH-Z19 does also have its quirks, but at least it does measure the CO2 concentration instead of estimating it based on a lot of other gasses which in some situations also show some relation to the CO2 value in a room.

Rampler
Normal user
Posts: 73
Joined: 31 Dec 2016, 07:13

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#5 Post by Rampler » 29 Jun 2022, 10:39

Hi, i have the same setup. I get only nan and this message:
CCS811 : Error: Failed to get ERROR_ID register.

Force i2C bus speed is already enabled.

I2C scan shows no device ..

Any idea ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#6 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2022, 10:47

Do you have any other I2C device connected?
Does that work?

If not, please check the following:
- Correct pins assigned in the Hardware tab for I2C? (pins not used for something else, or having a pull-down resistor on your board)
- I2C speed set to 400000 (400 kHz) ?
- Check you didn't mix SDA and SCL
- Using pull-up resistors between SDA and 3V3 and SCL and 3V3? (typical value for these pull-up resistors is 10k)
- How long is the cable used between ESP board and the sensor? Try to keep it less than 40 cm.
- Double-check to see if GND and 3V3 to the sensor are properly soldered. (and measure the voltage at the sensor side to check it isn't much less than 3V3)

Rampler
Normal user
Posts: 73
Joined: 31 Dec 2016, 07:13

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#7 Post by Rampler » 29 Jun 2022, 11:07

Thank you TD-er,

the wake pin must have GND.
Now it works !!

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#8 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2022, 11:44

Ah good to know.
I only used it on a board from one of the Chinese suppliers, so did not have to deal with these specifics.

Rampler
Normal user
Posts: 73
Joined: 31 Dec 2016, 07:13

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#9 Post by Rampler » 29 Jun 2022, 14:10

I cant see any problem with the CCS811 plugin.
What have to happen in order do migrate this plugin in normal build ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#10 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2022, 14:39

What do you mean? It is already included for a long time in the 'official' builds we make.

Or do you mean the naming "normal" and "testing"?

We need to get rid of this "testing" name as it is no longer about "stability".
We're constantly running out of space on the flash, so we have split it into several build groups ("testing A" ... "testing E") but the name "testing" remained.
I think this is confusing, so if you have a suggestion for a better name, please let me know.

Rampler
Normal user
Posts: 73
Joined: 31 Dec 2016, 07:13

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#11 Post by Rampler » 29 Jun 2022, 18:52

Or do you mean the naming "normal" and "testing"?
Yes, indeed !
My understanding is that test_A means firmware to test !! (using on your own risk!!)
I bought a ccs811 sensor, but a thougt, it is not really working ..
Better naming would be for example part 1:
1: included this ..
2: included this --
and so on

Long story short:
The test_a firmware has a final state, same as non test firmware, right ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 6354
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CCS811 Air Quality Sensor and ESPeasy

#12 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2022, 21:59

Rampler wrote: 29 Jun 2022, 18:52 [..]
The test_a firmware has a final state, same as non test firmware, right ?
Well it never is "final" as we continuously improve things and add feature, even to existing plugins.

But regarding stability, I don't see a lot of reported issues on plugin stability in general.
Mainly on the "newer" plugins some users report issues like suggestions to improve the user experience.
Or some report issues on older but rarely used plugins.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests