moving from domoticz to HA

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
BartSr
Normal user
Posts: 127
Joined: 27 Sep 2019, 17:45

moving from domoticz to HA

#1 Post by BartSr » 25 Apr 2024, 11:03

Hi.
I consider moving from Domoticz to Homeassistant.
Step by step....
Lots of temp measuring using ds18b20 sensors hooked via espeasy and mqtt in regular way.
Some other sensors with 'publish' commands.
Is it possible to forward data to both domoticz as well as homeassistant so to safely move to ha?

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3647
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#2 Post by Ath » 25 Apr 2024, 11:09

ESPEasy supports only 1 MQTT controller to be active at 1 time for sending out data (the first one is used).

Simplest alternative is to switch your sensors sending all data to Domoticz from rules, so the Domoticz controller can be disabled, then configure HA Controller configuration during the transition period, and eventually remove the rules that send updates to Domoticz.

(This Domoticz -> HA migration is something I also plan to do in the future, but haven't started yet :shock: :lol:)
/Ton (PayPal.me)

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8867
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#3 Post by TD-er » 25 Apr 2024, 11:15

I have not done this myself, so not speaking from experience.

But since ESPEasy only can connect to a single MQTT broker, you need to let HA and Domoticz use the same MQTT broker.
You can try to create publish commands to emulate the Domoticz required formatting of the messages and then use rules to keep publishing the values to the Domoticz topic structure and at the same time use HA MQTT controller to send directly from a task.

BartSr
Normal user
Posts: 127
Joined: 27 Sep 2019, 17:45

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#4 Post by BartSr » 27 Apr 2024, 21:06

thanks for your advices. problems I further expect is the number of tasmota's. have to overthink matters.

BartSr
Normal user
Posts: 127
Joined: 27 Sep 2019, 17:45

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#5 Post by BartSr » 25 May 2024, 18:40

ok, still no real decision made...
I tried esphome for the dallas temp sensors but there's already for a long time a bug which disable sending correct values...
So I wonder if I can sent data to HA using e.g. http commands. Any idea? In domoticz you create a dummy for that but in HA ? sorry, maybe wrong place to ask but as you'r the esp-specialist I hope you can give me a hand on this.

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3647
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#6 Post by Ath » 31 May 2024, 21:41

AFAICS, when sending out data to a Controller via the matching Send to Controller checkboxes in a task, you can send out data to multiple MQTT controllers. It's just that the Publish command uses the first enabled MQTT controller to send the data to, so you can't use that in a simple way to send to multiple MQTT controllers, but... you can disable the first MQTT controller, then send data using the Publish command to the now first enabled (second) MQTT controller, re-enable the first MQTT controller and send out (the same?) data to the first MQTT controller. Commands to have a look at are ControllerEnable and ControllerDisable.
/Ton (PayPal.me)

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8867
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: moving from domoticz to HA

#7 Post by TD-er » 31 May 2024, 22:01

Not 100% sure that will work well...
At least I never tried that.
And I strongly advice to use an ESP32-variant for it as I'm not 100% sure there won't be something left over of the previous connection which may eat up RAM.

Like I said, never tried/tested this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests