Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
tehtwig
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Sep 2023, 20:11

Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

#1 Post by tehtwig » 11 Sep 2023, 21:04

Hi,

I would like to pair all my Somfy RTS blinds (9) of my house in the same RFLink record.

The goal here is to be able to send only one command to control all the blinds of the house (10;RTS;AAAAAA;0001;UP; -> all the blinds are going up.)

Is it possible ? And if so, what would be the procedure ?

Thank you :)

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 789
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

#2 Post by Stuntteam » 12 Sep 2023, 08:46

The pairing procedure is the same as with original remotes. You can hook one remote up to multiple blinds.
However, it is more useful to create a different ID for each blind and have the home automation software take care of combining all blinds to one up/down command.
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

tehtwig
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Sep 2023, 20:11

Re: Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

#3 Post by tehtwig » 13 Sep 2023, 12:36

Thank you for your reply.
Stuntteam wrote: 12 Sep 2023, 08:46 However, it is more useful to create a different ID for each blind and have the home automation software take care of combining all blinds to one up/down command.
I already have a unique ID for each blind, and it's working well individually. To group the blinds together, I tried this a few years ago and it didn't work very well (maybe a traffic jam) :

https://community.home-assistant.io/t/c ... rts/179630

Anyway, during the pairing process you have to set a rolling code. For example :

Code: Select all

10;RTS;AAAAAA;0001;B;PAIR;
The rolling code here set to 0001 for the adress AAAAAA stored in the record 10.

Let's say I want to add to another blind to this existing "remote" here in the record 2 :

Code: Select all

10;RTSSHOW
...
RTS Record: 2 Address: F00003 RC: 00AB
...
I set the blind in pairing mode using the physical remote. Then, what should be the pairing request ?

Code: Select all

10;RTS;F00003;00AB;2;PAIR; #the rolling code is the same as the one we see on the existing record
or

Code: Select all

10;RTS;F00003;00AC;2;PAIR; #the rolling code is the one on the existing record +1

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 789
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

#4 Post by Stuntteam » 13 Sep 2023, 16:53

Following the grouping instructions:
https://www.diyblinds.com.au/guides/how ... mfy-remote
I assume its RC + 1
Not 100% sure though.
Did you setup your original remote and group it as well?
If so, check the debug log (if needed mail me at frankzirrone@gmail.com
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: Pairing multiple RTS blinds with the same RFLink record

#5 Post by javicalle » 19 Oct 2023, 21:14

I would use just RC until all the covers are paired.

With RFLink Loader, the PAIR command would 'save' the record you give to them.
Let's focus on the 'new' code to control all the cover at once and forget about all the other existing ones.

When you call the RFLink command, the record in the RFLink memory is updated (position 2 in that example):

Code: Select all

10;RTS;F00003;00AB;2;PAIR;

address: F00003
rolling code number: 00AB
eeprom record number: 2
command: PAIR
And every time you send the command, the 'eeprom record number' will be updated with the address and rolling code you put, despite what the covers done.

On the other hand you need to 'pair' that record with every single cover that you want to group.
You must know that once one cover is paired with a address and a rolling code, the cover will only listen (for a given address) to commands which the rolling code is a little higger than the one that the cover have registered. (IIRC will not accept lower values)

While you are pairing covers one by one, probably the already paired covers will also listen the RFLink command. Even if they don't do anything (because those covers would no longer be in pairing mode) the covers will surely update the rolling code for that address and you should have no problems, but just in case, to prevent the RC from increasing too much if you have to do several trials, I would use the same RC to PAIR all the covers.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests