send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#1 Post by megamarco83 » 25 Nov 2018, 16:29

hi i have a oled displat on ESP01 192.168.0.195
and a temperature sensor DHT22 on same esp
i show on oled display the temperature using:
T=[dht-corridoio#Temperature]{D} H=[dht-corridoio#Humidity]%
where: "dht-corridoio" is the task name of DHT


now i have onother ESP8266 IP 192.168.0.198 where i put another DHT22 on task2
name of the task is "dht22"
how i can see the temperature of esp 198 on display connected to esp 195 ?

i set in advance menu same udp port 65500

thanks

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#2 Post by megamarco83 » 26 Nov 2018, 21:54

i also try to enable p2p networking in controller web page on both esp
but i'm still not able to see the value of temp and humidity of DHT22 sensor connected on ESP1 in ESP2
what i need to do?

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#3 Post by megamarco83 » 05 Dec 2018, 19:16

nothing to help me? 8-)

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#4 Post by grovkillen » 05 Dec 2018, 20:29

I might be remembering incorrectly but you should use the same task number on both units, same name etc. But remember that you cannot have two tasks with the same name on the same unit so you need to make sure that those two DHT22 are named the same.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#5 Post by megamarco83 » 05 Dec 2018, 20:55

grovkillen wrote: 05 Dec 2018, 20:29 I might be remembering incorrectly but you should use the same task number on both units, same name etc. But remember that you cannot have two tasks with the same name on the same unit so you need to make sure that those two DHT22 are named the same.
i set on bot ESP 198 and 195 espeasy p2p network and enable it

i se task n°2 on both and same name of the task.

inside the oled task on esp 195 i set the two device that i want to see.
but on line 6 i want to show the dht22 of esp195 and in line7 i want to show the dht22 of esp198

how can recognize espeasy witch value show, if they have the same name (but on 2 different esp address)?
...if you see the output is the same on oled display...
IMG_20181205_205739.jpg
IMG_20181205_205739.jpg (61.63 KiB) Viewed 8424 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (21.38 KiB) Viewed 8425 times
198.jpg
198.jpg (101.63 KiB) Viewed 8425 times
195.jpg
195.jpg (101.44 KiB) Viewed 8425 times

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#6 Post by Domosapiens » 05 Dec 2018, 23:03

If I remember correctly:
- Use unique names like dht22_198 and dht_195
- Use Task 2 on 198 for dht22_198, leave Task 2 empty on 195
- Use Task 3 on 195 for dht_195 and leave Task 3 empty on 198

Then you can display [dht22_198#Temperature] and [dht22_195#Temperature]
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#7 Post by megamarco83 » 06 Dec 2018, 01:18

Domosapiens wrote: 05 Dec 2018, 23:03 If I remember correctly:
- Use unique names like dht22_198 and dht_195
- Use Task 2 on 198 for dht22_198, leave Task 2 empty on 195
- Use Task 3 on 195 for dht_195 and leave Task 3 empty on 198

Then you can display [dht22_198#Temperature] and [dht22_195#Temperature]
hi, i try with your suggestion but without success
i enabled on both esp the espeasy p2p network, but there is no option inside to set it, so just enabled and save
in tools->advanced i set the same udp port for both
is missing something else?

esp195
task1=oled
task2= dht22_195
task3=empty

esp198
task=lcd
task2=empty
task3= dht22_198

inside task1 (oled of 195)
i set in one line:
T[dht22_198#Temperature]{D} H=[dht22_198#Humidity]%

in another line
T=[dht22_195#Temperature]{D} H=[dht22_195#Humidity]%

but i see only the value of dht22_195 that is the esp where connected oled and dht22_195
for dht22_198 no value showed

what is missing ?
thanks

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#8 Post by Domosapiens » 06 Dec 2018, 10:48

Is ...
esp195, task3 "filled" by the system ? It should ..
esp198, task2 "filled" by the system ? It should ..

You should see values in the Task overview


Or ...
UDP port blocked by the router?
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#9 Post by megamarco83 » 06 Dec 2018, 11:28

Domosapiens wrote: 06 Dec 2018, 10:48 Is ...
esp195, task3 "filled" by the system ? It should ..
esp198, task2 "filled" by the system ? It should ..

You should see values in the Task overview
no, i can't see...
2.jpg
2.jpg (111.37 KiB) Viewed 8386 times
3.jpg
3.jpg (97.96 KiB) Viewed 8386 times
5.jpg
5.jpg (48.33 KiB) Viewed 8386 times
6.jpg
6.jpg (49.59 KiB) Viewed 8386 times

Domosapiens wrote: 06 Dec 2018, 10:48 Or ...
UDP port blocked by the router?
i think not, because you can see the other device, and is internal network, or i'm wrong?
1.jpg
1.jpg (168.59 KiB) Viewed 8386 times
4.jpg
4.jpg (139.27 KiB) Viewed 8386 times
7.jpg
7.jpg (6.44 KiB) Viewed 8386 times

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#10 Post by Domosapiens » 06 Dec 2018, 13:06

No values in the Task overview is NOT OK.

Last thing I could suggest is, use a lower UDP port number, something like 2540 (on all units!!)


It could be, that this functionality is broken by the WiFi modification since around May.

The last version that I used to test it, was ESPEasy_v2.0.0-dev7
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

megamarco83
Normal user
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2017, 23:09

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#11 Post by megamarco83 » 06 Dec 2018, 13:45

Domosapiens wrote: 06 Dec 2018, 13:06 No values in the Task overview is NOT OK.

Last thing I could suggest is, use a lower UDP port number, something like 2540 (on all units!!)
but i need to create a task where i have empty value or not?
my configuration is ok...or no?

the only thing that i can test now is change the UDP port?

Domosapiens wrote: 06 Dec 2018, 13:06
It could be, that this functionality is broken by the WiFi modification since around May.
The last version that I used to test it, was ESPEasy_v2.0.0-dev7
so i need to downgrade?
my version is 2018 11 25 so a recent version.

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#12 Post by Domosapiens » 06 Dec 2018, 15:54

but i need to create a task where i have empty value or not?
Just leave it empty (no manual task creation).
Task creation is done by SW.

Both units need a restart.

But there are more problems with inter-ESP connections, see
https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/issues/1998

Yes, use an old version to check the functionality.
You could try this one:
https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... .0.0-dev12
but start with a blank ESP!
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

diablosss
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Jun 2021, 15:36

Re: send temperature of ESP1 to ESP2

#13 Post by diablosss » 30 Nov 2022, 11:56

same problem here.
@topic starter
did you solved problem ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 28 guests