Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#1
Post
by Jufo » 16 Mar 2017, 22:56
Hi,
I'm currently using this configuration:
Code: Select all
on SwitchAOn do
gpio 16,0
inputswitchstate 14,1
endon
on SwitchAOff do
gpio 16,1
inputswitchstate 14,0
endon
on SwitchBOn do
gpio 12,0
inputswitchstate 13,1
endon
on SwitchBOff do
gpio 12,1
inputswitchstate 13,0
endon
on SwitchA#switch do
if [SwitchA#switch]=1
event SwitchAOn
else
event SwitchAOff
endif
endon
on SwitchB#switch do
if [SwitchB#switch]=1
event SwitchBOn
else
event SwitchBOff
endif
endon
It works, but it needs to turn on or off the relay with every change of position of the physical switch (no matter if this is a state from 1 to 0 or 0 to 1), it can be done?
Thanks,
Robert
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#2
Post
by paxi » 16 Mar 2017, 23:36
Sure.
Create a new switch device (i. e. Name RelayA, valuename state) with gpio 16 as input.
Rule:
Code: Select all
On switchA#switch do
If [RelayA#state]=0
Gpio 16,1
Else
Gpio 16,0
Endif
Endon
Similar for your second switch/relay of course.
You may need to delete the "inputswitchstate" commands if you call the first 4 events remotely. Or omit them at all and just use the gpio command from outside.
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#3
Post
by Jufo » 16 Mar 2017, 23:45
I do not quite understand, my configuration:
GPIO-14 = SwitchA
GPIO-16 = RelayA
GPIO-13 = SwitchB
GPIO-12 = RelayB
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#4
Post
by paxi » 16 Mar 2017, 23:50
I know. Just try it.
The new "pseudo" switch stores the status of the relay which my suggested rule then uses to toggle it.
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#5
Post
by Jufo » 16 Mar 2017, 23:59
I've tested, unfortunately, it does not work properly. He falls into a loop when, they try to turn off.
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#6
Post
by paxi » 17 Mar 2017, 00:00
See my edit above re inputswitchstate.
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#7
Post
by Jufo » 17 Mar 2017, 00:08
I lost me at all, use remotely from domoticz and two physical buttons to control two relays. Can you give me the full code for Rules?
Thx
Robert
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#8
Post
by paxi » 17 Mar 2017, 00:29
Code: Select all
On switchA#switch do
If [RelayA#state]=0
Gpio 16,1
Else
Gpio 16,0
Endif
Endon
On switchB#switch do
If [RelayB#state]=0
Gpio 12,1
Else
Gpio 12,0
Endif
Endon
Nothing else.
I don't use domoticz and therefore can't exactly advice how to reconfigure it.
Make only the pseudo switches send data to the controler so it knows if the relays are on or off, untick "pullup" in task settings, enter an IDX and reboot the esp. Use the gpio command to switch the relays from the controler.
The general idea is to use the relay state instead of the switch state for the whole control logic.
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#9
Post
by Jufo » 17 Mar 2017, 08:56
Your script (Rules) only works properly when you turn on the relay. It does not work turn off (another change of state the switch).
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#10
Post
by paxi » 17 Mar 2017, 10:11
It works for me. This is my switch setup:

- Screenshot_2017-03-17-10-09-20.png (86.53 KiB) Viewed 25775 times

- Screenshot_2017-03-17-10-09-03.png (99.62 KiB) Viewed 25775 times
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#11
Post
by Jufo » 17 Mar 2017, 13:44
I use bistable switch
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#12
Post
by paxi » 17 Mar 2017, 14:28
Then select "normal switch".

-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#13
Post
by Jufo » 17 Mar 2017, 23:02
But I have already tested this configuration and it does not work. Maybe something is wrong, tomorrow it will analyze ...
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#14
Post
by Jufo » 18 Mar 2017, 15:25
I tested again, and unfortunately for me does not work

-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#15
Post
by paxi » 18 Mar 2017, 17:21
"It does not work" is not sufficient info to help.
Post your complete setup:
-devices like above
-rules
-schematic of switches
-domoticz code
Describe exactly what happens when and preferably provide logs from the serial interface.
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#16
Post
by Jufo » 19 Mar 2017, 15:53
Rules based on your code:
Code: Select all
On SwitchA#switch do
If [SpeakersA#state]=0
Gpio 16,1
Else
Gpio 16,0
Endif
Endon
On SwitchB#switch do
If [SpeakersB#state]=0
Gpio 12,1
Else
Gpio 12,0
Endif
Endon
Configuration ESP Easy:
Connection GPIO to switch:
Dual 5V Relay module (connected IN1 to GPIO16, IN2 to GPIO12):

-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#17
Post
by paxi » 20 Mar 2017, 01:20
"inversed" setting for SpeakersA switch is the culprit: value is 0 with gpio high and vice versa - this way the rules can't work.

-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#18
Post
by Jufo » 20 Mar 2017, 11:33
paxi wrote: ↑20 Mar 2017, 01:20
"inversed" setting for SpeakersA switch is the culprit: value is 0 with gpio high and vice versa - this way the rules can't work.
yes, but I have to be Inversed (Domoticz get the flag 0 is off)
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#19
Post
by paxi » 20 Mar 2017, 21:29
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#20
Post
by Jufo » 20 Mar 2017, 21:43
I tested this version, but I only manage to turn on the relay, I can not turn it off.
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#21
Post
by paxi » 20 Mar 2017, 22:15
I think there is something conflicting in domoticz.
But honestly: its no fun trying to help you - you didn't provide the information asked for (there is still no hint what you're doing in domoticz) and most of your replies are just "it didn't work".
Again: it works perfect for me in standalone
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#22
Post
by Jufo » 20 Mar 2017, 22:30
I try as I can

Domoticz allows remote control buttons with Easy ESP, commands, respectively:
Amp / Speakers A
On Action:
http://192.168.3.120/control?cmd=GPIO,16,0
Off Action:
http://192.168.3.120/control?cmd=GPIO,16,1
Amp / Speakers B
On Action:
http://192.168.3.120/control?cmd=GPIO,12,0
Off Action
http://192.168.3.120/control?cmd=GPIO,12,1
Your Rules does not want to work off (changing any state of the physical button when the relays are on does not turn them off)
Thank you for your support and patience.
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#23
Post
by paxi » 20 Mar 2017, 22:58
I've overlooked that your relays are active low - my mistake. Anyhow it should work with the latest code.
But:
Earlier you wrote "bistable switch" now "physical button". Different things and a momentary button (opposed to a toggle switch) needs to be configured as pushbutton (active low from your schematic).
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#24
Post
by Jufo » 20 Mar 2017, 23:07
I'm sorry for my mistake
I use the physical bistable button/switch (press this button in this position)
-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#25
Post
by paxi » 20 Mar 2017, 23:40
It's still unclear what you mean:
- toggle switch
- momentary pushbutton
- latching pushbutton
-
Jufo
- Normal user
- Posts: 36
- Joined: 12 Mar 2017, 13:47
#26
Post
by Jufo » 22 Mar 2017, 12:08
I use toggle switch (on/off) for example:

-
paxi
- Normal user
- Posts: 121
- Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:48
- Location: Germany
#27
Post
by paxi » 22 Mar 2017, 22:28
Hmm, I've just noticed you configured speakersA to send boot state but it is default (and thus possibly undefined) in the hardware page. Set the gpio to the desired output state but I'm not sure it will help.
Another test is to disconnect espeasy from domoticz (i. e. with a non-valid conroller IP) and check if the rule works locally.
In all your testing you should update the devices page after each action and carefully observe the values. More info can be obtained from the log, best is via serial since the weblog is rather short.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Amazon [Bot] and 5 guests