BME280 no humidity

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

BME280 no humidity

#1 Post by GravityRZ » 19 Mar 2021, 19:30

i installed a BME280 3.3v version but it does not seem to show the humidity.
temp and pressure get's a reading but humidity stays 0

standard install
VCC 3.3v
GND-GND
SDA-D2
SCL-D1

can not imagine it it the module because it looks ok
bme280.JPG
bme280.JPG (30.3 KiB) Viewed 5089 times

RobertM
Normal user
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 15:23

Re: BME280 no humidity

#2 Post by RobertM » 19 Mar 2021, 19:37

Because it's BMP280 - Aliexpress and Ebay dealers like to stick it as BME280 ;)
Paste the link where you bought it

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: BME280 no humidity

#3 Post by GravityRZ » 19 Mar 2021, 19:48

oh man.
waited 2 months for this one.
i already have a BMP280 so i really needed the BME280 for humidity
it is advertised as an BME280 and they mention temp, pressure and humidity.


https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005001 ... 4c4ddIiKGH

RobertM
Normal user
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 15:23

Re: BME280 no humidity

#4 Post by RobertM » 19 Mar 2021, 21:22

A***a
RU
Color: BME280 3.3V Logistics: AliExpress Saver Shipping
The seller-cheater: In the pictures to the product is not shown a chip, because. It send bmp280! The seller does not respond to the messages! Hardly convinced the store to return the money! 18 Mar 2021 07:32
:roll:

There is no picture with the chipside on the link
Check where the hole is on the sensor. If it is genuine Bosch, it also has the type BME / BMP 280 written on it ;)
BMP-E280.jpg
BMP-E280.jpg (39.43 KiB) Viewed 5074 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 5373
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 no humidity

#5 Post by TD-er » 19 Mar 2021, 21:37

Yep there are lots of sellers selling junk lately.
Hole centered is an BME, hole off-center is BMP.

At least your units work.
A client of mine recently bought 600 BME280's and those appeared to be BMP280, but with the sensors soldered 180 degree rotated. (thus unusable)

If you received a unit different from what you ordered, please report it by filing a complaint.

The BMx280 plugin does show which one is detected, BMP280 or BME280.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: BME280 no humidity

#6 Post by GravityRZ » 19 Mar 2021, 22:21

looks like the hole ,is not in the middle
Also i do not think it has BME280 on the chip

the barometer on this unit does nnot react the same way as the one on the BMP280
i remember seing a message regarding the chip detected but i do not see it anymore(also not on my other BMP280 unit)
where should it show the chip detected.

at the moment is filed a dispute.

i really hate those seller but they probably can not help it either because they ordered a batch but got fake ones instead.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 5373
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 no humidity

#7 Post by TD-er » 19 Mar 2021, 23:06

Hmm it used to be reported next to the I2C address selector.
But I tested it on 2 nodes and it is not shown anymore in the web interface.
It should still be reported in the logs.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: BME280 no humidity

#8 Post by GravityRZ » 20 Mar 2021, 09:02

i got refunded.

i really checked this seller out and there were no negative feedbacks, until now

the hole on the picture was in the middle, they just send out a different one.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: BME280 no humidity

#9 Post by GravityRZ » 06 Apr 2021, 22:22

i received a new version.

this one has the hole in the middle and was a little bit more expensive
everything working now

for people interested i bought it from this seller

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3286244 ... 4c4dK1IwTU

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 5373
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 no humidity

#10 Post by TD-er » 06 Apr 2021, 22:31

Good to know it is now working :)

I did notice the price of the BME280 is rising quite a bit lately.
Not sure what to conclude from it though.
Either there is higher demand, lower supply, or maybe there have been supplies of old stock or maybe rejected sensors out there in the past?

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 1090
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: BME280 no humidity

#11 Post by Ath » 07 Apr 2021, 08:22

GravityRZ wrote: 06 Apr 2021, 22:22 for people interested i bought it from this seller
My 'trick' of buying the correct sensor model is selecting a supplier that offers both types in the same link, and then selecting the type I want ;)
TD-er wrote: 06 Apr 2021, 22:31 I did notice the price of the BME280 is rising quite a bit lately.
Not sure what to conclude from it though.
Besides prices of sensors rising, the 'promotional' free shipping, subsidized by Chinese government, seems to have ended, as even the simplest sensors now require a few $/€ shipping cost.
Where many sensors cost less than $1.- there's a 'surcharge' of $1.- to $3.- for shipping now. :o
Advantage of this surcharge is that, outside of the Chinese new-year period, most items are delivered to EU in ~10 days - 3 weeks instead of 6-8 weeks.
/Ton

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: BME280 no humidity

#12 Post by GravityRZ » 07 Apr 2021, 08:32

good tips.

regarding free shipping.

for the cheap parts that really is a problem.
fort the more expensive stuff (above $15) they indeed raise the shippingcosts but then like you said you get speedy shipping or even 10 day shipping.

the record i hold is i bought a watch on saturday and it was delivered on tuesday.
Even though it came from belgium that still is amazing fast.

Haldi_2
Normal user
Posts: 29
Joined: 24 Aug 2020, 18:10

Re: BME280 no humidity

#13 Post by Haldi_2 » 31 Jul 2021, 08:01

I'm late to the party... but i bought some BMP280 sensors lately becasue they were dirt cheap.
0.80 and 1$ shipping.
Only when i plugged them and the Serialconsole showed BMP280 Temperature Pressure i realized that only the BME has Humidity.

The price for BME280 is around 7.- to 9.- so why even buy it. wen't with a BME680 for 11.- instead.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests