No TX RFlink > troubleshooting

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
miralant
Normal user
Posts: 40
Joined: 06 Apr 2018, 08:05

No TX RFlink > troubleshooting

#1 Post by miralant » 06 Apr 2018, 08:24

Hi,

I've try to build my own RFLink but I'm facing issues with transmission.
Just to sumarise :D

I've uploaded the latest firmware in the arduino and realise the wiring (Mega 2560 + RXB6 + FS1000A). I launch RFLinkLoader.exe and start serial port logging.

Code: Select all

20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
10;version;
20;01;VER=1.1;REV=48;BUILD=04;
10;status;
20;02;STATUS;setRF433=ON;setNodoNRF=OFF;setMilight=OFF;setLivingColors=OFF;setAnsluta=OFF;setGPIO=OFF;setBLE=OFF;setMysensors=OFF;
When I push button on Chacon command, I receive properly the signal/data.

Code: Select all

20;03;NewKaku;ID=0136e71e;SWITCH=1;CMD=ON;
In order to test sending, I copy/paste data in "Command to Send" and click on "Send Command". But nothing happens.

My first idea was that the FS1000A doesn't work correctly. But when I connect it directly (oalon without arduino) on 5V power supply (VCC+DATA to 5V ; GND to GND). I can measure on spectral analyser the fundamental 433 > So it works fine

My 2nde idea was that arduiono does not send the VCC (RX3) and data (TX3) to FS1000A. So I've connected an oscilloscope to RX3 or TX3 and there is nothing. (Trigger detection on the scope). I've disconnect FS1000A to be sure that there is no short circuit that will create issue. but it's the same.

So my first conclusion is that my arduino has an issue. But I'm technician :) and my lastest test was to generate a short arduino programme to test RX3 and TX3 pins (without the radio mudule) with a LED and resistor.

Code: Select all

void setup(){
  pinMode(15,OUTPUT);
}
 
void loop(){
  digitalWrite(15,HIGH);
  delay(1000);
  digitalWrite(15,LOW);
  delay(1000);
}
Le led works properly !

So I'm lost, with all my tests i can only conclude that there is an issue with the code and my arduino because it looks like working properly with all the others :(

If we have an idea, it will be great news :)

Thanks

ds106
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Feb 2018, 15:26

Re: No TX RFlink > troubleshooting

#2 Post by ds106 » 06 Apr 2018, 14:17

Hallo,
did you use this command?

Code: Select all

10;NewKaku;ID=0136e71e;SWITCH=1;CMD=ON;
Götz

miralant
Normal user
Posts: 40
Joined: 06 Apr 2018, 08:05

Re: No TX RFlink > troubleshooting

#3 Post by miralant » 06 Apr 2018, 16:41

Hi,

I've tried your command and it works. There is something on the spectrum analyser. Not fully on the same frequency (strange :o ), but there is something.

I've probably miss something on how Rflink works. I thought thant we can stupidly resend the received frame. It's not probably the frame.

I'll try to find technical ressources to have a better understanding.

Really thanks for your help.

Next step > connect RFLink to Domoticz :D

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 789
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: No TX RFlink > troubleshooting

#4 Post by Stuntteam » 06 Apr 2018, 17:31

Upon receival of signals it will display:
20;03;NewKaku;ID=0136e71e;SWITCH=1;CMD=ON;
to send a command manually you need to use
10;NewKaku;0136e71e;1;ON;
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests